Matt Cosner

Cosner begins 2023 season at Bubba Raceway Park
Matt Cosner banks Bedford prelim, second in Saturday's Keystone Cup
Cosner visits Portsmouth for Dirt Track World Championship
Cosner begins 2023 season at Bubba Raceway Park

Cosner begins 2023 season at Bubba Raceway Park

1/30/2023 -
The 2023 season came to life for Matt Cosner on Sunday afternoon with a visit to Bubba Raceway Park (Ocala, Fla.) for the doubleheader event with the
Matt Cosner banks Bedford prelim, second in Saturday's Keystone Cup

Matt Cosner banks Bedford prelim, second in Saturday's Keystone Cup

10/22/2022 -
Matt Cosner took his Nelson Auto Sales No. 66c Late Model into battle on Friday afternoon at Bedford Speedway (Bedford, Pa.) as the fifth annual Keyst
Cosner visits Portsmouth for Dirt Track World Championship

Cosner visits Portsmouth for Dirt Track World Championship

10/15/2022 -
Matt Cosner entered his Global Truck Outfitters No. 66c Late Model into battle with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) on Friday night at P
5/29/2020 - Davenport Speedway

5/29/2020 - Davenport Speedway

Davenport, IA

This Event is promoted by the World of Outlaws.

Classes

  • Dirt Late Models19 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models38 entries
    • World of Outlaws - Late Models

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Matt Cosner

Matt Cosner

Ridgeley, WV

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 25 20 5
B Feature 2 10 6 4
Heat 4 8 9 -1
Qualifying Flight B 15.890 16 -

Dirt Super Late Models

30 Laps

A FeatureMorton Buildings

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 3
2 9 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 7
3 11 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 8
4 3 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL -1
5 7 18B Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 2
6 15 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 9
7 14 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 7
8 1 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -7
9 2 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -7
10 5 15B Brian Birkhofer Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -5
11 17 29V Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Union, KY Union, KY 6
12 6 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -6
13 8 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -5
14 10 0M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -4
15 13 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI -2
16 23 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 7
17 24 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 7
18 18 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL -
19 19 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN -
20 25 66C Matt Cosner Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV Ridgeley, WV 5
21 12 4 Bob Gardner Bob Gardner Washington, IL Washington, IL -9
22 26 4G Kody Evans Kody Evans Camden, OH Camden, OH 4
23 16 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -7
24 27 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 3
25 DNF 21 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -4
26 DNF 20 58E Dave Eckrich Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -6
27 DNF 22 40 Joel Callahan Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -5
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 29V Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Union, KY Union, KY 1
2 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 2
3 7 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 4
Top 3 transfer
4 1 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -3
5 5 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA -
6 9 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 3
7 3 58 Jeremiah Hurst Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -4
8 8 99 Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL -
9 6 4G Kody Evans Kody Evans Camden, OH Camden, OH -3
10 11 12B Brandon Queen Brandon Queen Keokuk, IA Keokuk, IA 1
11 10 91 Mike Guldenpfennig Mike Guldenpfennig Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -1
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL 6
2 5 58E Dave Eckrich Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 3
3 4 40 Joel Callahan Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 1
Top 3 transfer
4 3 22B Jonathan Brauns Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -1
5 6 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 1
6 10 66C Matt Cosner Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV Ridgeley, WV 4
7 9 43 Jeremy Grady Jeremy Grady Story City, IA Story City, IA 2
8 DNF 8 44W David Webster David Webster Monroe, WI Monroe, WI -
9 DNF 2 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -7
10 DNF 1 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -9
10 Laps

Heat 1Drydene

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
2 4 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 2
3 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -1
4 8 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 4
Top 4 transfer
5 9 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 4
6 3 58 Jeremiah Hurst Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -3
7 7 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA -
8 5 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -3
9 6 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA -3
10 10 12B Brandon Queen Brandon Queen Keokuk, IA Keokuk, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 2Drydene

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
2 2 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -
3 6 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 3
4 3 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 8 29V Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Union, KY Union, KY 3
6 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN -1
7 4 4G Kody Evans Kody Evans Camden, OH Camden, OH -3
8 7 99 Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL -1
9 9 91 Mike Guldenpfennig Mike Guldenpfennig Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 3Drydene

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
2 2 15B Brian Birkhofer Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -
3 4 0M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 1
4 3 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL -1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 1
6 9 22B Jonathan Brauns Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 3
7 8 58E Dave Eckrich Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 1
8 5 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL -3
9 7 43 Jeremy Grady Jeremy Grady Story City, IA Story City, IA -2
DNS 10 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 4Drydene

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL 1
2 4 18B Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 2
3 7 4 Bob Gardner Bob Gardner Washington, IL Washington, IL 4
4 3 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -
6 1 40 Joel Callahan Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -5
7 6 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -1
8 9 44W David Webster David Webster Monroe, WI Monroe, WI 1
9 8 66C Matt Cosner Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV Ridgeley, WV -1

Qualifying Flight A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 14.415
2 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 14.537
3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.873
4 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 14.890
5 58 Jeremiah Hurst Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 14.955
6 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 14.970
7 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 15.025
8 4G Kody Evans Kody Evans Camden, OH Camden, OH 15.131
9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 15.141
10 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 15.161
11 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 15.175
12 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 15.343
13 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 15.388
14 99 Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL 15.391
15 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 15.424
16 29V Darrell Lanigan Darrell Lanigan Union, KY Union, KY 15.488
17 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 15.537
18 91 Mike Guldenpfennig Mike Guldenpfennig Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 16.344
19 12B Brandon Queen Brandon Queen Keokuk, IA Keokuk, IA 16.651

Qualifying Flight B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 14.582
2 40 Joel Callahan Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 14.873
3 15B Brian Birkhofer Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 14.916
4 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL 14.948
5 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 14.959
6 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 15.066
7 0M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 15.071
8 18B Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 15.187
9 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL 15.284
10 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 15.386
11 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 15.398
12 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 15.716
13 43 Jeremy Grady Jeremy Grady Story City, IA Story City, IA 15.719
14 4 Bob Gardner Bob Gardner Washington, IL Washington, IL 15.758
15 58E Dave Eckrich Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 15.781
16 66C Matt Cosner Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV Ridgeley, WV 15.890
17 22B Jonathan Brauns Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 16.106
18 44W David Webster David Webster Monroe, WI Monroe, WI 16.548
19 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA

Latest Photos

Nelson Auto Sales
Global Truck Outfitters
R.H. Lapp Mechanical Contractors
Mighty Auto Parts
Royal Purple
Rocket Chassis
Kenny Pettyjohn Racing
Benson Designs
TC Race Cars
The Life Center Sharing Life Ministries
Orange Fatkat Media
Dyer’s Top Rods
Hoosier Racing Tires
Barnes Systems Inc.
Bulldog Rear Ends
Allstar Performance
Wilwood
Outlaw Fuel Systems
Cornett Racing Engines
MyRacePass